Privacy statement RELEGS BV

The private company with limited liability RELEGS BV (hereinafter referred to as: “RELEGS”) considers proper handling of personal data of great importance and is aware of privacy legislation. This privacy statement therefore explains how your personal data is handled. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes. We do not transfer your personal data to a third country.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Relegs BV. The effective date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 22/11/2021, with the publication of a new one version will invalidate all previous versions. This privacy policy describes what information we hold about you are collected, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data may possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we process your data store and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the data you personal data provided to us.

Contact details of the controller
RELEGS can be regarded as the controller, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as: “GDPR”), for processing your personal data. RELEGS can be reached via the contact details below if you have any questions about our privacy policy:

e-mail address: avg@relegs.com
contact person: Erik van der Heide

Visit (by appointment only)
Kapteynstraat 1,
2201BB Noordwijk

General purpose of the processing
We only use your data for the purpose of our services. That is, the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information to - other than on your request – to contact you at a later time, we ask you for explicit permission to do so. Your data is not shared with third parties, other than for accounting and other administrative purposes obligations. These third parties are all held to secrecy on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

The data is used for (i) providing the information you have requested, (ii) general contact with you about a possible agreement or an agreement already concluded, and (iii) answering and / or handling questions and / or or complaints.

Which personal data are processed?
We may process the following categories of personal data from you, among others:
your name, address and other contact details such as your telephone number and e-mail address;
sex;
age;
degree of RLS (severity and or frequency); 
information from surveys;
notes from our (customer) contact with you.

If you use our services, it is in any case required for the conclusion and / or performance of the services that you provide us with your name and email or telephone number. After all, we need this information to be able to provide our services. If you do not wish to provide us with the personal data necessary for the execution of the agreement, we cannot guarantee proper execution of the agreement. If the processing of specific personal data is required by law, we will inform you about this. This also applies to the possible consequences if you choose not to provide us with this personal data.

Online store software and customer account
Your personal data will be processed to create a customer account. You can use our services via the customer account. Your login details for the customer account are used to secure your account on the website.

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce. Personal data that you provide on behalf of our services available to us are shared with this party. WooCommerce has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for anyone else target. WooCommerce is obliged, based on the agreement we have concluded with them, to take security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. WooCommerce uses cookies to collect technical information with regard to your use of the software, no personal data is collected and/or stored. WooCommerce reserves the right to share collected data within its own concern in order to further improve services.

We have chosen S . for our web hosting of our site and our webshopstudiowaterloo. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services, are shared with this party. Studiowaterloo has access to your data to inform us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Studio waterloo is gone on the basis of the agreement we have concluded with them, we are obliged to take appropriate security measures to take. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular backups are made to prevent data loss. Studiowaterloo processed personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. This party can collect metadata about the use of the services. This is not personal data. Studiowaterloo has appropriate technical and organizational measures have been taken to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your prevent personal data. Studiowaterloo is obliged to observe secrecy under the agreement.

Our helpdesk is developed with software from Zendesk. Personal data that you provide for our helpdesk services available to us are shared with this party. Zendesk has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for anyone else target. Zendesk is obliged, based on the agreement we have concluded with them, to provide appropriate take security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Zendesk reserves the right to share collected data within its own group in order to further improve services.

Logistics
When you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of LEF BV for carrying out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we provide your name, address and share residence details with LEF BV. LEF BV only uses this data for the purpose of carrying out the agreement. In the event that LEF BV engages subcontractors, LEF BV will also provide your data to these parties (standard GLS and Postnl). order.

Direct marketing
We wish to provide you with information about our services or events through direct marketing. We send our email newsletters with MailChimp. MailChimp will never own your name and email address use for purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail sent automatically via our website you will see the 'unsubscribe' link. You will then no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data will be processed by MailChimp stored securely. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight whether emails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to process your data use it to further improve the service and to share information with third parties in this context parts. 

Payment processing
We use the platform of to handle (part of) the payments in our webshop Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or bank account credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your protect personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to to further improve services and to share (anonymized) data with third parties in this context. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data are also applies to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie saves your data no longer than permitted by law.

Billing
We use the services of Exact to keep track of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data will be sent and stored protected. Exact is obliged to maintain secrecy and will keep your data treat confidentially. Exact does not use your personal data for purposes other than described above.

Business email traffic
We use the services of Gmail for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has appropriate technical and organizational measures have been taken to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and ourdata as much as possible. Gmail can't access our mailbox and we handle all our email traffic confidential.

Reviews
We collect reviews via the WebwinkelKeur platform and Trustpilot. If you leave a review then you are required to provide a name and email address. WebwinkelKeur and Trustpilot share this information with us, so that we be able to link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur and Trustpliot also publish your name on their own website. In some cases, they may contact you to explain your review. In in the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and email address with WebshopKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur and Trustpilot have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data to protect. WebwinkelKeur and Trustpilot reserve the right to make to engage third parties for services, we have given permission for this. All The above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply applies to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Cookies
Cookies are placed via our website from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track of and to get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services. IIn the event that third-party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy declaration.

Legal obligation
We can process your personal data and provide your personal data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legislation or regulations. Consider, for example, law enforcement agencies and filing tax returns.
In defense of legal claims
We can process your personal data (or have it processed) in order to (be able to) defend ourselves against any legal claims.

We process your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so. Such as information that we need for our tax return or information to comply with a claim from the public prosecutor.

On what basis are your personal data processed?
According to the GDPR, a basis is required for any processing of personal data. We process your personal data on the basis of one of the following principles:

Legitimate interest
We may process your personal data to represent a legitimate interest. A legitimate interest is generally legal, financial or business in nature. We have a legitimate interest to process your personal data in the following situations:

to send you newsletters as our customer;

  • for general customer contact, such as answering questions and handling complaints and questions;
  • in defense of legal claims.

Permission
We can also process your personal data if you have given your permission for this. Do you not give us permission to process your personal data? Then that has no consequences for our services to you. If you have given permission for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. This withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before the withdrawal.

Security of personal data
We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data. For example, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your personal data, that access to your personal data is protected, that our website is secured by means of information security techniques (such as firewalls and SSL certificates), that our passwords are changed regularly, that our building is secured and that our security measures are regularly checked (by external parties). If you have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, for example, please contact us at avg@relegs.com.

Retention period
We do not store your personal data for longer than is reasonably necessary to achieve the goals stated in this privacy statement or to be able to comply with laws and regulations.

For most personal data, we do not keep it longer than is necessary for the execution of the agreement, in order to be able to fulfill the agreements we have made with you and / or to settle any disputes. If there is a (longer) legal term for the storage of the personal data, that term will of course be adhered to. This applies, for example, to data that we must store in our financial administration. In that case, a statutory retention obligation of seven years applies. If there is no dispute and there is no legal obligation to keep your personal data longer, we will destroy your personal data no later than three years after the agreement has ended and all obligations on both sides arising from the agreement have been completed.

Exercising your rights (access, rectification, restriction, transferability, objection)
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition to the aforementioned rights, you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. The latter means that you can submit a request to receive certain personal data that we process from you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and / or have it transferred to an organization specified by you.

If you would like to invoke one of your rights, you can send your request to avg@relegs.com. To prevent misuse, we may request that you identify yourself before processing your request by sending us a copy of a valid proof of identity. Shield your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number in this copy. For example, you can use the government's 'KopieID app' for this. This is to protect your privacy.

You always have the right to process the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or for that purpose traceable, to be limited. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. If your request is granted we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data until you lift the restriction is not be processed longer.

You always have the right to process the data that we process or have that relate to your person or traceable thereto, to be carried out by another party. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. if your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all data to the e-mail address known to us about you that we have processed or processed on our behalf by other processors or third parties. To all In such a case, it is likely that we will no longer be able to continue the service, because the safe linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than one month. If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we will of course be happy to help you. Should you nevertheless not come to an agreement with us, we would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

In such cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Relegs BV. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing in pending the handling of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide copies and/or copies of data that we process or have processed available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing. YOU also has the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling subject. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. Are you from believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Automated decision-making
There is no automated decision-making.

Privacy Policy Changes
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, on this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

 
 
The rating of relegs.com/ bij Webshop Quality Mark Customer Reviews is 8.4/10 based on 78 reviews.