Privacy statement RELEGS BV

The private company with limited liability RELEGS BV (hereinafter referred to as: “RELEGS”) considers proper handling of personal data of great importance and is aware of privacy legislation. This privacy statement therefore explains how your personal data is handled.

Contact details of the controller
RELEGS can be regarded as the controller, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as: “AVG”), for the processing of your personal data. RELEGS can be reached via the contact details below:

e-mail address: avg@relegs.com

Visit (by appointment only)
Kapteynstraat 1,
2201BB Noordwijk

Which personal data are processed?
We may process the following categories of personal data from you, among others:
your name, address and other contact details such as your telephone number and e-mail address;
sex;
age;
degree of RLS (severity and or frequency); 
information from surveys;
notes from our (customer) contact with you.

If you use our services, it is in any case required for the conclusion and / or performance of the services that you provide us with your name and email or telephone number. After all, we need this information to be able to provide our services. If you do not wish to provide us with the personal data necessary for the execution of the agreement, we cannot guarantee proper execution of the agreement. If the processing of specific personal data is required by law, we will inform you about this. This also applies to the possible consequences if you choose not to provide us with this personal data.

For what purposes are your personal data processed?
We collect and process personal data for various purposes (partly depending on which services are used). We use the personal data that we have received from you, but can also use the personal data that we obtain from other sources. We can process personal data for the following purposes:

General contact
The data is used for (i) providing the information you have requested, (ii) general contact with you about a possible agreement or an agreement already concluded, and (iii) answering and / or handling questions and / or or complaints.

Customer account
Your personal data will be processed to create a customer account. You can use our services via the customer account. Your login details for the customer account are used to secure your account on the website.

Direct marketing
We use your personal data to be able to send newsletters and possibly also invitations via e-mail, text messages, telephone conversations and / or the post. We wish to send you information about our services or events through direct marketing.

Legal obligation
We can process your personal data and provide your personal data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legislation or regulations. Consider, for example, law enforcement agencies and filing tax returns.
In defense of legal claims
We can process your personal data (or have it processed) in order to (be able to) defend ourselves against any legal claims.

On what basis are your personal data processed?
According to the GDPR, a basis is required for any processing of personal data. We process your personal data on the basis of one of the following principles:

Legal obligation
We process your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so. Such as information that we need for our tax return or information to comply with a claim from the public prosecutor.

Legitimate interest
We may process your personal data to represent a legitimate interest. A legitimate interest is generally legal, financial or business in nature. We have a legitimate interest to process your personal data in the following situations:
to send you newsletters as our customer;

  • for general customer contact, such as answering questions and handling complaints and questions;
  • in defense of legal claims.

Permission
We can also process your personal data if you have given your permission for this. Do you not give us permission to process your personal data? Then that has no consequences for our services to you. If you have given permission for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. This withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before the withdrawal.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
In certain cases we may share your personal data with third parties. The forwarding of personal data to third parties only takes place for the purposes stated in this privacy statement and exclusively on the basis of the principles stated in this privacy statement. For example, we can provide your personal data to the following categories of third parties in the following cases:

if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement that RELEGS has concluded with you.

  • we may have a legal obligation to share personal data with a government agency;
  • we may provide your personal data to ICT service providers who support us in keeping our software systems and our website safe and stable;
  • we may use a legal expenses insurer, debt collection agency or law firm to collect a claim against you or resolve a dispute with you;
  • our accountant, trust office or other adviser may receive personal data from you if this is necessary for the work they perform for us;
  • we can use an external server for the storage of your personal data, for which we provide your personal data to a third party;
  • we can provide your personal data to our insurer for the purpose of our liability;

Third parties to whom we provide your personal data are themselves responsible for compliance with privacy legislation. We are neither responsible nor liable for the processing of your personal data by these third parties. This is different if a third party is engaged to process personal data on our behalf and in that context receives personal data from you from us. In that case, we conclude a processor agreement with this third party that meets the requirements as described in the GDPR.

We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organization.

Security of personal data
We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data. For example, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your personal data, that access to your personal data is protected, that our website is secured by means of information security techniques (such as firewalls and SSL certificates), that our passwords are changed regularly, that our building is secured and that our security measures are regularly checked (by external parties). If you have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, for example, please contact us at avg@relegs.com.

Retention period
We do not store your personal data for longer than is reasonably necessary to achieve the goals stated in this privacy statement or to be able to comply with laws and regulations.

For most personal data, we do not keep it longer than is necessary for the execution of the agreement, in order to be able to fulfill the agreements we have made with you and / or to settle any disputes. If there is a (longer) legal term for the storage of the personal data, that term will of course be adhered to. This applies, for example, to data that we must store in our financial administration. In that case, a statutory retention obligation of seven years applies. If there is no dispute and there is no legal obligation to keep your personal data longer, we will destroy your personal data no later than three years after the agreement has ended and all obligations on both sides arising from the agreement have been completed.

Exercising your rights
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition to the aforementioned rights, you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. The latter means that you can submit a request to receive certain personal data that we process from you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and / or have it transferred to an organization specified by you.

If you would like to exercise one of your rights, please send your request to avg@relegs.com. To prevent abuse, we may request you to identify yourself by sending us a copy of a valid proof of identity before processing your request. In this copy, screen off your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number. For example, you can use the government's 'Copy ID app'. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than one month. If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we will of course be happy to help you. Should you nevertheless not come to an agreement with us, we would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Automated decision-making
There is no automated decision-making.

Changes to privacy statement
This privacy statement was last updated on 02-04-2019. We reserve the right to unilaterally change or amend this privacy statement by changing this page. You are therefore advised to consult this page regularly. When there is a material change to this privacy statement, a clear notification will be given via our website.